How can apricot oil be used?

A unique natural product with a subtle, barely noticeable, almond aroma, is a favorite tool of many women, because its healing and cosmetic properties are considered literally worth its weight in gold!

The first applications of apricot oil for medicinal purposes are attributed to the medicine of ancient Tibet, in Europe it was actively spread about two thousand years ago.

In the first centuries of our era, it was actively used to treat various tumors and ulcers, and Eastern healers healed the disease in the nose and ears with its help. It is believed that it was they who discovered its other beneficial properties, for example, to make the skin soft, smooth and tender.

Suitable for masks

Today, apricot kernel oil is one of the most popular base oils, and despite the fact that apricot trees grow on almost all continents, it is a rather rare and expensive product.

It's all about small amounts of industrial production: they are made in the traditional cold-pressed method, the output of which is rather low, but what a useful product is the result!

By the way, fresh kernels of apricot seeds have a pronounced almond aroma, but the oil has a delicate and seductive smell, for which, by the way, it is also appreciated by many ladies. Externally, apricot oil is almost transparent, with a light, subtle yellowish tinge, fluid and very liquid.

Characteristics and basic properties of oil

Useful properties and wide application of this product, in the first place, is determined by its unique chemical composition. Thanks to the cold-pressing technology, it has retained a rich combination of monosaturated and unsaturated acids, among which oleic, palmitic, linoleic, and others - have been actively used in cosmetology for the rejuvenation and regeneration of skin cells for a long time.

The main advantage of such a product is still in its exceptional content of vitamins and minerals, which react with amino acids, are well absorbed and absorbed in the upper layers of the epidermis.

For example, it contains vitamin E, which helps to restore turgor and skin elasticity, increases its elasticity and smoothes small facial wrinkles.No wonder it is called an important component of the formula of youth!

Here, vitamin A, which has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties, as well as copes with peeling, dryness and thinning of the skin. Vitamins from group B are a storehouse of useful elements that are able to have a healing effect on the skin, easily tighten micro cracks and reduce inflammation.

Vitamin C perfectly protects the skin from ultraviolet radiation and drying, which means apricot oil is also an excellent tanning agent, which, with its use, turns out to be smooth, juicy and, importantly, safe.

Potassium and magnesium, which are also found in the composition of such a means, prevent dehydration of skin cells, and also contribute to the active work of blood vessels, which disperse the oxygen and nutrients necessary for the youth and health of your skin.

Tasty and healthy

This product also contains unique tocopherols and a rare form of vitamin F, which are famous for their nourishing and regenerating properties.

Having studied such a difficult and rich composition, it becomes clear,that apricot kernel oil is truly a universal and valuable tool that can bring maximum benefits to your health and beauty.

What is surprising, unlike other types of oils, apricot is perfectly suitable for any skin type, in each of the cases it will perform its main functions - hydration and regeneration. It was they who determined such an active use of oil at home, on the basis of which they prepare various masks for the face, hair and body, compresses, wiping and lotions.

How to choose?

Be sure to pay attention to the composition: often, so that the final product is not so expensive, oil from the stones of the cherry plum is added to it, which alter the vitamin and mineral composition of the valuable remedy.

Buy oil of the right brand

Pure apricot kernel oil is much more effective and more useful than homemade products, however, and it is much more difficult to find it. Given the high rarity and price of such a product, it is advisable to use it, diluting with other base oils, which can be purchased at lower prices.

For example, oil of vanilla, wheat germ, almond or jasmine, from which apricot does not exactly lose its nutritional and protective properties.

How to apply the oil?

This product is most actively used in cosmetology, for example, in the care of body and face skin. The oil has a powerful refreshing, soothing, regenerating and toning effect, while being perfectly absorbed and never leaves a mark on the skin.

It is able to cope with dermatitis and redness, restores the elasticity and youthfulness of the skin, which, as a result of its use, acquire a delicate and beautiful shade and even color. Great for making “quick” masks, which become the ambulance of tired skin before important celebrations.

Natural product

Also excellent for eliminating inflammations on the skin, rashes and dry plaques, apricot oil is actively used to treat and care for problem skin. With the regular use of such a means, fat metabolism is normalized, elasticity and uniformity of color are returned.

Sometimes it is used as a massage oil: just put 10-15 drops on your hands, and then massage into the surface of the skin with massage movements. What is particularly nice, apricot kernel oil does not cause any negative or allergenic reactions, it may be contraindicated only in cases of individual intolerance.

No wonder many experts and reviews of ordinary girls speak with one voice about the incomparable benefits of apricot oil for hair, its action is compared even with the most expensive shampoos! Trace elements with which this product is rich moisturize, restore, nourish and strengthen hair, as well as effectively protect against harmful ultraviolet light.

Be sure to take it with you if you go to the sea, because there your hair burns out, dries out, becomes brittle and lifeless, and it is apricot oil that can warn against all these consequences.

It can also be used as an extra ingredient to your daily shampoo: just add 5-10 drops per 100 ml of product and rub well into the scalp. The result will surely please you!

Buy this oil and use it with pleasure.

loading ...


Related News


What makes our hands sweat
Fragrant Tildo Bear
How to please a man in bed
DIY hand-made tulip paper
Billy Bob Thornton and Angelina Jolie are still friends
Plastic Bottle Vase
How to brew flower tea
Ambrosia - when blooms, good and bad